Full ProgramToday closed
Privacy policy for GIVSKUD ZOO – ZOOTOPIA S/I

Privacy policy for GIVSKUD ZOO – ZOOTOPIA S/I


1) GENERAL INFORMATION

Givskud Zoo (CVR no.: 75318219), Løveparkvej 3, 7323 Give, as data controller, is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data as described below. The purpose of this personal data policy is to inform you that Givskud Zoo processes personal data about you as well as to inform you of the scope thereof and the purpose of the processing. 

 

In the following section, we will briefly list the different groups of people about whom we process personal

data, as well as how the processing takes place in each case.

 

Next, we will inform you of your rights and opportunities to submit a complaint in connection with the processing of your personal data. 

Privacy and cookie policy
We take the protection of your data seriously. We process personal data and have therefore adopted this privacy policy, which tells you how we process your data.

Givskud Zoo is data controller for the information we collect about you, and we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law.

By reading the following, you will be informed about the following:

  1. The data processed and the consequence if you do not provide it
  2. The purpose and legal basis of the processing
  3. Categories of recipients of your personal data
  4. How the level of protection is ensured
  5. How long the processing takes place
  6. What rights you have as data subject 
  7. Who you can contact at Givskud Zoo
  8. Who you can complain to if you are dissatisfied with the existing processing

Use of video surveillance
Video surveillance has been set up in the area in and around our entrance area for ticket holders. This surveillance is set up for the safety of our staff in the event of theft and assault.

Where necessary, the video will be handed over to the police for further crime investigation. Videos are stored for up to 30 days, after which they are overwritten with new recordings. No backup is saved, and access is restricted to security personnel.

Deletion of information
Givskud Zoo deletes personal data when we no longer need to store it. The retention period is determined on the basis of each individual workflow and the obligations Givskud Zoo is subject to in accordance with current legislation, the Danish Bookkeeping Act (bogføringsloven), auditors' supervision, other public authorities and to ensure documentation. As a general rule, data is stored for five years from purchase from, or other interaction with, Givskud Zoo.


2. PERSONAL DATA – VISITORS TO THE PARK
Givskud Zoo processes data about you in connection with your purchase of a day ticket or season ticket. This information includes your name, address, photo, phone number, email address and date of birth.  The purpose of the data collection is to effect delivery and payment in relation to the fulfilment of your purchase (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

When purchasing a season ticket from the online shop, you register your name, address, postal code, date of birth, email and attach a photo. When purchasing a season ticket when visiting Givskud Zoo, personal data is registered by the ticket office and confirmed by you.  See more information about our personal data policy for season tickets: https://www.givskudzoo.dk/dk/virksomheden/persondatapolitik-for-aarskortholdere/ (in Danish).  


When you contact Givskud Zoo's customer service or communicate with Givskud Zoo in another context, the information you provide in order to have your enquiry processed is collected and processed. A far as possible, such information is processed in anonymised form and only to the extent necessary to meet your requirements. You are encouraged not to provide sensitive information to our customer service (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

If you participate in group activities in Givskud Zoo, Givskud Zoo may ask about any allergies and other health information. A far as possible, such information is processed in anonymised form and only to the extent necessary to meet your requirements and protect your vital interests. This information will be deleted after the event (Article 9(2)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

   

The personal data processed when purchasing access to events and arrangements at Givskud Zoo will be stored in our booking system for five years in order to ensure you the best possible customer service during your subsequent visits to Givskud Zoo. 

 

Should there be any changes in relation to the scope or purpose of our processing of your personal data, we will of course always inform you about this. 

 


3. PERSONAL DATA – GUESTS AT DANHOSTEL GIVSKUD ZOO  

Givskud Zoo processes data about you in connection with accommodation at Danhostel. This data includes your name, address, photo, phone number, email address and date of birth. The purpose of the data collection is to fulfil the contract entered into and payment in relation to the fulfilment of your purchase

(Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

We only collect the personal data about you that is necessary to carry out the desired action. 

 

Danhostel Givskud Zoo's collection of personal data from you will be arranged so that its scope is limited to the minimum necessary to provide you with the service offered by Givskud Zoo.  

 

Such personal data will be processed in connection with completion of the individual order, after which this will be stored in our accounting files for five years in order to comply with the documentation requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act. 

 

Other information that does not fall under the Danish Bookkeeping Act will only be stored for the period of time necessary for the purpose of carrying out the processing.                      

Should there be any changes in relation to the scope or purpose of our processing of your personal data, we will of course always inform you about this.


4. PERSONAL DATA – APPLICANTS

Givskud Zoo processes data about you in connection with your application for a position with us (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Unsolicited applications:

 

Unsolicited applications are not stored by Givskud Zoo. If your application is rejected, we may request consent to save your application for one year. We only save your application if we receive a reply email within 14 days containing the text: "I hereby permit Givskud Zoo to save my application for one year". After 14 days, the application will be deleted if consent has not been received.

 

Applications via our online recruitment system:

 

When you submit an application for a seasonal job or an expression of interest to Givskud Zoo, your personal data is registered in our online recruitment system. Candidates can apply for a specific vacancy or enter their data into the recruitment system. Data about the applicant is stored in a database. Employees of the recruitment committee at Givskud Zoo subsequently review the applications.

Your personal data will not be passed on to unauthorised parties. Your personal data can be transferred within Givskud Zoo or to third parties who act on behalf of Givskud Zoo, for example recruitment agencies.

Applications are stored in the online recruitment system until the position is filled and for a further six months. The recruitment system automatically sends out emails about possible acceptance for another six months; if no reply is received, the information is deleted.  If you have any questions, please contact us by sending an email to info@givskudzoo.dk.


5. MARKETING, NEWSLETTERS AND COOKIES
If you have given your consent, Givskud Zoo will send you emails and newsletters with news as well as information about current offers, events and campaigns. 
If you no longer wish to receive emails and newsletters, you can unsubscribe from newsletters at any time by contacting info@givskudzoo.dk or use the "unsubscribe from newsletter" at the bottom of the newsletter.
The use of your personal data for the submission of marketing material only takes place if you have previously given your express consent.


6. YOUR RIGHTS
In connection with the processing of your personal data, by contacting Givskud Zoo you will have the opportunity to exercise the following rights:

A) Right to access the information collected 
B) Right to have the information collected rectified 
C) Right to have the processing of the information collected restricted
D) Right to have the information collected deleted
E) Right to receive information collected about you

 

Enquiries, regardless of whether the information is processed at Givskud Zoo, must be submitted using the following contact information:


GIVSKUD ZOO – ZOOTOPIA S/I
Løveparkvej 3
Givskud
DK-7323 Give
Email: hkj@givskudzoo.dk
Tel .: +45 75 73 02 22
Contact person: Chief Financial Officer Henrik Kusk Jeppesen
CVR no.: 75 31 82 19

7. COMPLAINTS
Should you have any objections to the processing carried out, you will have the opportunity to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel.: +45 33 19 32 00, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

 


Sådan bliver du klogere end de andre

Tilmeld dig GIVSKUD ZOOs nyhedsbrev, så du altid kan fortælle de bedste historier om dyrene på safarituren.